Arrow Fat Left Icon Arrow Fat Right Icon Arrow Right Icon Cart Icon Close Circle Icon Expand Arrows Icon Facebook Icon Instagram Icon Youtube Icon Hamburger Icon Information Icon Down Arrow Icon Mail Icon Mini Cart Icon Person Icon Ruler Icon Search Icon Shirt Icon Triangle Icon Bag Icon Play Video
FREE SHIPPING Australia wide on orders over $200
Buy Now, Pay Later

Privacy Policy

Bayside Blades Privacy Policy

This policy outlines Bayside Blades Pty Ltd approach to protecting the privacy of our customers. We understand that privacy is important to you in your dealings with Bayside Blades.

1. Information collected
Bayside Blades may collect personal information about its customers, future customers and business contacts in a variety of ways. Information may be collected over the phone, via e-mail, competitions, and face-to-face.


2. What kinds of personal information does Bayside Blades hold and what is it used for?
(a) Existing Customers

For customers who ask for our products and services, Bayside Blades will collect information about you such as your name, contact information (including e-mail address and mobile phone number, if appropriate) and delivery address. This information is necessary in order to provide our customers with our products and services and to manage our customer relationships. Other information (that is kept strictly confidential) is if there are any health issues that the staff of Bayside Blades may need to be aware of to maintain a duty of care. Participants in some programs provided by Bayside Blades will ask if the customer has any health issues (for example, heart conditions, asthma, diabetes, epilepsy) that we should be aware of while you are participating in a class.

(b) Future Customers
Some future customers may come into contact with us through our school program or similar. Any details provided by the school will be kept in strict confidence. Other customers may have been from meeting personally, or online via the quarterly newsletter, and sending them information via mail or e-mail.

(c) Business Contacts
If you are a supplier to Bayside Blades, all information, including bank account details are kept in strict confidence. This will include all personal information contained in all correspondence as well as details such as pricing and stock availability from your business.

3. How does Bayside Blades use personal information?

a). Order Fulfilment
For customers seeking our products and services, Bayside Blades use personal information collected to provide you with our products and services. This includes administering your account with us, customer service and providing any information that you have requested.
b.) Information about our Products and Services
Bayside Blades uses personal information of both existing and potential customers to advise you about our products and services and promotions that we conduct from time to time.
Bayside Blades gives both existing and potential customers the option to decide whether or not they wish to be contacted in the future by Bayside Blades about our products and services and promotions.

4. Does Bayside Blades give your personal information to anyone else?

Bayside Blades may disclose personal information about existing and potential customers to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our business or to provide you with our products. Bayside Blades requires these third parties, such as Australia Post, to comply with the terms of this Policy. Bayside Blades does not, and will not, sell customer information to any third parties. Bayside Blades may disclose information for legal reasons, for example, disclosures may need to be made to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers. Bayside Blades policy is to only make such disclosures in accordance with the Privacy Act.

5. We ensure information quality

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that customer data is processed promptly, accurately and completely and that corrections will be made as soon as possible.

6. Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information that Bayside Blades holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that Bayside Blades holds about you, we ask that you contact us directly and we will explain how Bayside Blades will handle your access request. In the first instance, we will generally provide you with a summary of the information we hold about you. We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request relates to our current records about you. These current records will include personal information about you which is included in our databases and in paper files, and which may be used by Bayside Blades on a day-to-day basis.
For legal and administrative reasons, Bayside Blades may also store records containing personal information in its archives. You may seek access to the records held by Bayside Blades that are not current records. If you are of the view that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide Bayside Blades with your request for correction. Bayside Blades policy is to consider any requests for correction in a timely way.

7. Is your personal information stored safely?

Bayside Blades takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Bayside Blades takes a range of technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security steps to protect all customers' information. If personal information is held on paper files it is handled in a responsible manner. When you provide personal information online, Bayside Blades uses secure socket layer (SSL) encryption to protect your data. Cookies are pieces of information that our website sends to your computer while you are browsing our site. These pieces of information allow your browser to utilize some of the features on our site, like storing your product choices in a shopping basket. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. For the session ID cookie, once you close your browser, the cookie simply terminates. A persistent cookie expires after an extended period of time. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from taking advantage of some of the features on our site.

8. Contacting Bayside Blades

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact Bayside Blades. Contact details are as follows:

Phone number: (03) 9555 7988
E-mail: [email protected]
Postal address: PO Box 117, Highett VIC 3190

9.Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time. This policy was last modified on the 22nd of October 2010.